GDPR

Aimhigher London (AHL) is committed to protecting the privacy of those participating in AHL activity. This page describes Aimhigher’s compliance with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR, 2018)

Key definitions

On this page, and the pages which it links to, we have used some words and phrases, and these are explained below.

  • Personal data Any information which relates to a living, identifiable person.  It can include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses etc but it is wider than that and includes any other information relating to that person or a combination of information which, if put together, means that the person can be identified.
  • Special category data Means personal data about a person’s race, ethnic origin, politics, religion, trade union membership, genetics, biometrics (where used for ID purposes), health, sex life or sexual orientation.
  • Processing Covers all activities relating to the use of personal data by an organisation, from its collection through to its storage and disposal and everything in between.
  • Data subject The person whose personal data is being processed.
  • Data controller The organisation which is responsible for processing data and ensuring that personal data is processed in accordance with data protection law.

What information do we collect?

  • Name
  • date of birth
  • postcode
  • gender
  • ethnicity
  • living in local authority care or are a carer
  • disclosure of disability
  • whether parents/carers have attended university
  • socio-economic status (pupil premium; free school meals)
  • Photographic images

What do we do with it?

  • Evaluate the effectiveness of our programmes and activities
  • Monitor how attitudes to higher education change over time
  • Target individuals most likely to benefit from the program
  • Promote activities through the website, publications and communications

What is the legal process of the processing?

We generally rely on the legal basis of consent for young people (or, if you are under 13, the consent of the parent or guardian) for processing Special Category Data, unless a specific exemption applies.

We rely on legitimate interest for the processing of anonymised learner data and communications with staff in non-partner schools and providers.

Who will the information we hold be shared with?

Your data is only shared with AHL staff who need access for the purpose of our programmes and activities. Your personal data is shared with a range of external organisations as is necessary for the purposes set out above and as permitted or required by law, including the following:

  • we may host personal data with third party hosting partners
  • where you are under 13 to your parent/carer/guardian
  • outreach Officers, employees and contractors, tutors, seminar leaders, workshop leaders, external presenters or other teachers who may facilitate or assist with the provision or our services;
  • venues, including virtual hosting platforms;
  • third party survey organisations and portal providers,
  • third party education application providers (such as UCAS), recruitment agencies, UK Higher Education Statistics Agency, government departments (including Offices for Students and Department for Education);
  • institutions with whom we may partner, including schools, colleges, universities or other providers of higher education, training or apprenticeships;
  • future or prospective employers;
  • certain third party suppliers including IT technical support providers, website developers, marketing and business development service providers may have access to personal data;
  • where we carry out research to gain an insight into the use of our services, the results of this research (but not your personal data itself) may be transferred to interested third parties;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example, if required to do so by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime);
  • in order to enforce any terms and conditions or agreements for our services that may apply;
  • our professional advisors (including lawyers, insurers and accountants);

How long do we keep information on you for?

AHL will retain the personal data collected from you and your school/college during the registration process, your subsequent engagement within outreach activities and data we collect to evaluate the impact of our outreach programmes.

For personal data processed in relation to services provided by AHL to participants, 7 years from either the end of the agreement or the date you last accessed our services, 3 years for data including, but not limited to audio visual data from the last date you interacted with Aimhigher.

Your rights in relation to the information

As a data subject, you will have the following rights in relation to your personal data which is processed by AHL.

  • withdraw consent where that is the legal basis of our processing
  • to correct inaccuracies or, where appropriate and taking into account the purpose for which we process your data, the right to have incomplete data completed
  • to object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes

To access personal information AHL holds about you. This is known as a Subject Access Request.  More information about making Subject Access Requests can be found below.

Subject Access Requests

An individual is only entitled to request access to their own personal data, and not to information relating to other people (unless the information is also about them or they are acting on behalf of someone).

Individuals may apply to AHL for personal data that is being held about them.

A request for your personal data can be made by emailing a Subject Access Request to s.marchment@kingston.ac.uk including SAR in the subject line and attaching evidence of your identity.

How long will AHL take to process my request?                                                     

Once AHL is certain that it understands what information you are asking for, we will have one month to provide the information to you. Please note that where requests are more complex; this period may be extended by a further two months. If this is the case, you will be informed within one month of the receipt of the request.

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which AHL processes your personal data.

For further information see AHLs Privacy Notice.

How we are keeping your information safe

Aimhigher London continue to invest in our privacy and security procedures to ensure all participants are protected.

If you have any questions on any of the above, feel free to email us, aimhigherlondon@kingston.ac.uk

Effective: September 2020